題名:中國早期道士的「醫者」形象:以《神仙傳》為主的初步探討

從《神仙傳》中的一些醫療故事可以知道,早期道教曾經有意或無意的賦與「道士」「醫療者」的形象,強調他們擁有醫療疾病的藥物、工具、知識、技術和神異能力,宣揚他們成功的醫療故事以及受人崇敬、奉事的情形。同時,早期道教還進一步將醫療活動和其仙道理論、神仙信仰結合成為一體,強調生命短暫,不應困於俗世的功名利祿以致為老病所苦,應該積極修道,學習各種道法 (包括醫療之法),以療治自己的疾病,做為成就仙道的初階。或是療治他人的疾病,行善以積累功德,滿足成仙的要件。這種自我宣揚的作法,除了基於其本身的信仰之外,還有現實上的考量,因為,從東漢中晚期起,一直到南北朝時期,中國社會不斷受到瘟疫的衝擊,民眾在身心上都需要醫療、慰解。在這種情況之下,許多道士紛紛展開「醫療佈教」的工作,並且獲得很好的成效。因此,《神仙傳》中的醫療故事,有一部分應該是反映當時真實的情形。而以「實事」所做的宣揚也更具說服力,一方面可以鼓勵道士習醫、 行醫以自救救人,另一方面可以強化既有信徒對於道教的信仰,甚至可以誘使其他宗教的信徒「改信」道教。

From the Hagiographies of Immortals (Shen-hsien chuan), we learn that many Taoist adepts were depicted as great healers in early medieval China; their possession of medicinal preparations, instruments, knowledge, techniques, and magical power to cure sickness was strongly emphasized. The episodes of healing in the Hagiographies of Immortals indicates that a number of Taoists, owing to the success in healing their clients' illness, were respected and regarded as great religious masters. In fact, the medical activities and healing arts were essential parts of early Taoist theories of immortality and beliefs in the immortals. Taoist priests usually taught their followers that one should not be troubled by aging and sickness, which the mundane pursuits of wealth and fame led to, for life was too short. They demanded their disciples to learn and practice various Taoist methods to achieve immortality, especially the healing arts. As revealed in the Hagiographies of Immortals, a Taoist, by means of medicine, not only could free oneself from sickness, which was the first step to approach physical immortality, but also could cure other people's diseases to cumulate merits in order to fulfill the requirement to become an immortal. The healing stories of the Hagiographies of Immortals, hence, can not be simply regarded as religious propaganda or fiction. Actually, people in early medieval China (ca. 2nd-6`h Century AD) suffered from incessant impact of severe plagues; they needed therapy and support, physically and psychologically. In such a painful era, many Taoists were successful in attracting numerous adherents and disciples through their medical practice. We may conclude, therefore, that depicting Taoists as healers in the Hagiographies of Immortals was to record the Taoists' contributions to people's health in early medieval China, and to encourage Taoists to devoted themselves to medical practice and convert people to accept Taoist beliefs.