題名:渦旋造形之象徵意義與在視覺設計上的應用

渦旋造形是大自然界中充滿神祕性的造形,在視覺心理上而言,由於渦旋形態符合人類深層潛意識內的美感圖騰,同時在象徵意義上又具有生生不息、綿延不絕的生命力特質。所以不分古今中外男女老少對此圖案都有特別偏好。此外在視覺傳達設計上,設計師藉由渦旋豐富的造形與象徵性使海報更強化其內涵,尤其是透過漫畫家豐富的想像力,使渦旋造形於原始思惟之象徵意義,在漫畫角色與故事表現上發揮的淋漓盡致。本研究最後共歸納出以下三點結論:1. 渦旋造形應用於視覺傳達設計上,所能發揮的視覺張力非常的強烈,如能善加運用於廣告設計、海報、影像設計等,將可造成更為有效的注目性與傳達性效果。2. 渦旋造形如果要發揮到極致就必須要同時考慮「外在的圖像表現」與「內在的象徵意義」等兩項要素。3. 漫畫的視覺語言中充滿許多的想像空間,而因為故事的鋪陳可使其象徵性充分發揮。

“Wo Hsuan” is a very mysterious design in natural field. To visual psychology, external state of “Wo Hsuan” meets esthetic sense from totem existing in human’s deepest consciousness, and possesses eternal and long-lasting life property on symbolic meaning. Almost all people in the world today or in the past specially prefer this pattern. On application of visual movement, this research is found if “Wo Hsuan” has been developed to the best, two necessary factors – “external pattern performance” and “internal symbolic meaning” must be simultaneously considered. It could be understood that the performance of visual tension and imagination space by analyzing “Wo Hsuan” design is actually very strong. If better applying the “Wo Hsuan” mark to transmit design such as poster design, display design, photographic design and comic strip design etc., more powerful visual attention and memory may be generated.