題名:中國古代類法治文化及其現代意義

中國古代法律文化是人治型文化,但是在人治文化中卻蘊含著豐富的類法治文化——它不是法治的,但卻與法治存在類似之處。類法治文化大都以次文化型態存在,成為主流人治文化的糾偏力量。這種類法治文化主要有:倡導規範的權威、貶抑權力主體的任意,尋找法上權威確保立法優良,在法律和個案公正間尋求平衡的智慧和制度以及相應的原則。由於中國古代類法治文化存在根本缺陷及其他社會原因,它在歷史發展進程中未能發展成法治文化,相反卻逐步萎縮。儘管如此,它對當今工具理性泛濫的西方、特別是對推進法治建設的中國,仍具有重要的實踐價值。

In ancient China, the law culture is mainly rule by men culture. However, it contains quasi-rule of law culture; .which is not the same as rule of law, but simi1ar to it. The quasi-rule of law culture exists in the form of subculture and becomes a rectifying force for the mainstream culture of rule by men. It chiefly has the functions of attaching vital importance to the rules, of resisting the arbitrariness of the sovereignty, of ensuring the best legislation and of seeking after the balance between law and case and their corresponding systems and principles. Owing to its limitation and social causes of the time, the quasi-rule of law did not develop into the rule of law culture. Instead, it declined gradually. In spite of that, it has great significance and practical value to those western countries paying too much attention to technology and to China promoting her construction of rule of law.