題名:認真休閒:概念之緣起及其內涵

以傳統的觀念來說,「認真」一詞是用來形容工作或是求學的態度,然而用「認真」形容休閒似乎不符休閒輕鬆的本質,因為休閒應該是快樂的,無憂無慮逃離認真拚命掙錢的環境。本文介紹學者 Robert A. Stebbins研究業餘人士的休閒活動及其投入活動的態度所形成特殊的休閒文化與特質,因有別於一般隨興休閒,特稱之為「認真休閒」(Serious Leisure)。他從藝術、運動、科學、娛樂領域中,以古典音樂家、演員、棒球選手、足球選手、考古學家、天文學家、魔術師、相聲喜劇演員為研究對象,進行質的研究,歷經數十年,歸納出「認真休閒」的特質,且將從事認真休閒的人分為業餘者、嗜好者及志工三類。Stebbins將其研究結果陸陸續續發表於學術期刊及著作成書,1982年首次以「認真休閒」 (Serious leisure)為論文篇名發表於 Pacific Sociological Review期刊。 本文介紹Stebbins「認真休閒」概念的起源、時間運用架構及與隨興休閒之差別、從事認真休閒活動者的種類與特質及其在後工業社會對人們生活態度之影響。

The phrase "serious leisure" has a rather curious ring, for seriousness has always been used to describe "work" or "study". Seriousness seems not in accordance with the relaxation essence of leisure, whereas leisure has been seen as the happy, carefree refuge from our earnest pursuit of money and social standing supposedly provided by a paid job. The purpose of this paper was to introduce Robert A. Stebbins' systematical research on serious leisure, its nature, qualities, types (amateur, hobbyist, volunteer), the differences between serious and casual leisure, and the impact of post-industry society, Stebbins conducted many exploratory studies in four areas: art, sport, science and entertainment. The subjects in his studies included musician, theatre, astronomers, archaeologists, baseball players, football players, magician and stand-up comics. The qualitative method was used throughout his studies on serious leisure. He embarked on lengthy, unstructured, face-to-face interview. In 1982, first time, he released the paper entitled "Serious leisure" on Pacific Sociological Review 25:251-72. In the mean time, this paper presented some related results.