題名:Enhancing Learning Effects Using Self-Created Script Type of Drama Activities

數十年以來,戲劇活動被諸多提倡者視為一種可運用於英文課堂中之教學設計。然而,其在教學上之潛力,並未在大學英文課堂中成為重要之教學方法。究其原因可能是此領域中具體之應用性論述及有關運用戲劇技巧於外語教學之文獻較少,且多偏重於經驗性,而非科學性之評價。本研究旨在更深入探討大班制英語會話教學情境中,學生對自創劇本式戲劇活動之程序及其對英語學習之影響有何看法,冀能提供英語教學工作者些陸悁牷A增進學生之學習成效。本研究結果顯示受測者對自創劇本式戲劇活動在下列幾方面有頗正面的評價,即:受測者認為(一)、其劇本對其記憶英文句子之影響程度;(二)、此戲劇活動對聽與說英文機會之增加程度;(三)、此戲劇活動之「生動性」對其英文學習之影響程度;(四)、其它小組之表演對其英文學習之影響程度;及(五)、此戲劇活動所帶來之成就感等。

Drama in English classroom has been advocated as a pedagogical construct for several decades by many proponents. While drama in the classroom has strong pedagogical viability, it has failed to gain momentum as a predominant classroom method in university English classes. This phenomenon may be due to the dearth of publication in the field that provides concrete applications of drama to university English curricula, as well as the situation that the literature of drama techniques as a resource for foreign language teaching is small and characterized by empirical rather than scientific judgments. The purpose of this study was to explore more deeply students’ perception towards self-created script type of drama activity as well as its influence on them in a large EFL conversation learning class, with the hope of providing English teachers with some reference for enhancing students’ learning effectiveness in similar contexts. Results in the study indicated that in adopting the self-created script approach, the following aspects were rated highly by students: (a) the degree to which the drama script facilitates memorization of English sentences; (b) the degree to which English-listening and English-speaking opportunities are increased; (c) the degree to which the “liveliness” of the activity influences learning; (d) the degree to which other groups’ performance influences learning, and (e) the degree to which sense of achievement is achieved, etc. Some pedagogical implications were provided for EFL teachers’ reference in similar teaching contexts.