題名:Experiential Language Learning: Expanding Student Learning Styles through Drama

本研究套用Kolb(1984)「經驗學習模式」所發展出來的問卷,找出學生四種不同的認知風格。再透過英語短劇演練與正式表演的過程,觀察合作式學習在語言學習策略(記憶與理解策略、後設認知策略、情感性策略、社會性策略)的應用上及認知風格的拓展上是否能夠產生積極正面的學習效果。期使以學習者為中心的「經驗學習模式」能夠引發學習者個人學習的動機、確認個人喜好的學習風格,並提昇學習策略運用之能力,進而發展出終身學習的可能性。研究結果顯示英語短劇的演出最符合「具體經驗」型及「主動實踐」型學生的認知風格,對「抽象觀念」型學生的互動式學習傾向亦能明顯提昇。「內省觀察」型的學生與『主動實踐』型的學生在認知風格上的差異最為顯著。學生的認知風格雖然各有不同,但一致肯定英語短劇在英語學習過程中所蘊涵的豐富意義。

Kolb's experiential learning theory and learning-styles typology were adopted in this research in an attempt to identify the students' different of learning styles. And the incorporation of an experiential model with the use of cooperative learning techniques through drama was evaluated in terms of the acquisition of learning strategies (e.g., memory strategies, cognitive strategies, metacognitive strategies, affective strategies, and social strategies, etc.) and the expansion of learning styles. Kolb's experiential learning model set in the drama activities was applied to motivate students, help them identify their own preferred learning styles and improve their competence in the application of strategies to language learning. The results show that the performance of English short plays exactly fits the students with concrete experience orientation and active experimentation orientation in terms of their learning style. Moreover, the performance of plays was most likely to enhance the tendency to interactive learning, especially for those students with abstract conceptualization orientation. Furthermore, there was an obvious distinction between those students with reflective observation orientation and those with active experimentation orientation in their application of learning strategies.