題名:A Study of Foreign Language Anxiety of EFL Elementary School Students in Taipei County

在過去,外語學習焦慮之相關研究主要針對大學或中學學生,本研究則是首次針對臺灣國小學童之外語學習焦慮及相關課題做深入探究。藉由問卷、訪談、課堂觀察及文件蒐集等多元化的資料來源,本研究探討之範圍包括國小學童之外語學習焦慮程度、外語學習焦慮和英語學習經驗及英語學習成就的關係、焦慮來源、引發焦慮之情境、降低外語學習焦慮之意見、及教師對外語學習焦慮之認知。 根據問卷分析,研究結果顯示臺灣國小學童之外語學習焦慮傾向顯著,其外語課堂焦慮量表之平均總分及分項分數各達97.57 及 2.96。而六種英語學習經驗相關之變因亦可能影響其外語學習焦慮程度。此外,研究結果也顯示,外語學習焦慮程度和英語學習成就之顯著負相關,此與之前的相關研究結果一致。其次,就本研究多元化的資料來源之總合分析而言,研究結果顯示低英語程度、負面評價恐懼、遊戲競爭性、焦慮個性、及來自自己和父母的壓力是構成外語學習焦慮的五個主要來源。此外,研究結果也顯示考試、在他人面前講英語、拼字、不可理解的語言輸入、和英語母語的外國人講話等五種情境,最容易引發外語學習焦慮。此外,參與本研究之師生均認為,在課堂上平衡使用英語及國語有助於降低焦慮。最後,此研究也發現教師對外語學習焦慮之認知不是十分足夠。依據上述之研究發現,本研究提出的建議事項包括:鼓勵教師增加對外語學習焦慮之認知、謹慎處理容易引發外語學習焦慮之情境、鼓勵教師增加對可理解的語言輸入之使用、鼓勵學生參與正課之外的英語活動、及鼓勵學生分享其焦慮經驗。 根據本研究提出的研究發現及建議事項,不論學生、教師及家長都能據以增加其對外語學習焦慮之認知。由採取更佳的外語學習焦慮處理方式開始,進而創造一個更愉悅、更有效的英語學習環境。

Different from previous studies on foreign language anxiety which focused on either college or high school level, this study investigated foreign language anxiety of EFL elementary school students in Taiwan. The population of this study was all fifth graders in 205 elementary schools of Taipei County. The researchers used stratified purposeful sampling and cluster sampling to select 18 classes from the total nine educational districts. All the 601 students from the 18 classes were the participants answering the questionnaires. In order to have a further understanding of the students' foreign language anxiety, 18 high-anxious students were selected as the interviewees according to their scores in the questionnaires. In addition, all the 9 English teachers were interviewed, too. In this study, questionnaires, interviews, classroom observations, and document collection were applied as instruments. The results were as follows. First, the analysis of the questionnaires showed that the foreign language anxiety tendency of elementary school EFL students was quite obvious. Six variables of English learning experience were found that might affect learners' anxiety level. The result corresponded to that of the previous studies, in which there was a significant negative correlation between foreign language anxiety level and English learning achievement. Second, through a combinational analysis of multiple data sources, we found that low proficiency, fear of negative evaluation, competition of games, anxious personality, and pressure from students themselves and their parents were the five sources of language anxiety. Third, tests, speaking in front of others, spelling, incomprehensible input, and speaking to native speakers were the five anxiety-provoking situations. Fourth, both teachers and students in this study thought that the balance of instructional languages helped lower foreign language anxiety. Finally, the study revealed that teachers' awareness of foreign language anxiety is insufficient. Based on the findings in this study, suggestions of reducing foreign language anxiety were given to teachers, students, and parents. The implications of this exploratory study include encouraging teachers to enrich their awareness of foreign language anxiety, carefully dealing with anxiety-provoking situations, encouraging teachers' use of more comprehensible input, encouraging students' participation in additional English activities, encouraging students to share their anxiety experiences, and encouraging parents' involvement in their children's English learning. Based on the findings and implications of this study, students, teachers, and parents can increase their awareness of foreign language anxiety. Accordingly, better ways of dealing with foreign language anxiety can be adopted, and an enjoyable and effective language-learning environment can therefore be developed.