題名:公民教育與民主政治之關係

晚近二、三十年來,中外教學學者對於「公民教育」的意義、內涵、目標等,有很深刻的研究,另外,與民主政治相關之研究更是繁多,但是有關公民教育與民主政治之間的關係及發展,卻是較少涉及。因此,使筆者興起嘗試研究兩者關係之意念。公民教育無論是傳授公民知識、陶冶公民德行,或是增進公民參與能力,主要的還是著重在政治方面。畢竟公民教育的主要目的,是在培養一個個的現代人如何成為國家的主人,並透過種種協商合作,共同治理國家,這正是政治的一面。因此,本文嘗試對於這種最終目的在培育健全公民的教育制度,其與民主政治理論的關係與實務運作,對民主政治的發展影響,並找出二者間之關聯性,並藉由其內容闡述企圖描繪出民主政治發展的軌跡。

The domestic and foreign scholars’ researches have penetrated trough the meaning, connotation and targets for the passed 20 or 30 years. Although there’re lots of researches about the democracy politics, there’re not may about the relationship and development of civil education and democracy politics. Therefore, I take interest in researching the relationship between civil education and democracy politics. Civil education not only teaches civil knowledge, moulds civil morality, and improves civil participation, but also focus on the politics. After all, the mail aim of the civil education is to cultivate the people become a master of his own country, and govern his country by negotiation and cooperation. That’s so-call “politics”. Consequently, this essay is trying to find out the relationship and the influence between the educational systems which cultivating the sound civil, and the democracy politics. And then attempt to depict the tracks of the democracy politics.