題名:臺灣參加南極條約的可能性

1961年《南極條約》成立之後,各國因應各種需要而陸續制定其他條約,統稱為南極體制條約。然則對於這樣一個特殊的條約體制,以臺灣目前的法律地位,是否有可能加入南極體制條約?本文旨在從國際社會的實踐與學者的理論,釐清我國參加《南極條約》的可能性,希望未來參與其他多國間條約能有參考價值。 本文研究顯示,雖然臺灣的國際地位特殊,但根據該公約第十三條第一項規定,只要我國根據憲法程序予以批准或加入,再將批准書和加入書交存於美國政府,本條約即於交存書時生效。因此,臺灣在未來並非沒有機會加入。

After the Antarctic Treaty came into force in 1961, many involving countries continued to augment the treaty based on various needs. The whole complex of arrangements made for the purpose of regulating relations among states is generally called the Antarctic Treaty Complex. In our current legal status, is it possible for Taiwan to participate in the Antarctic Treaty Complex? The whole purpose of this study is to probe into this issue through the eyes of scholars and through the practices of international societies in order to clarify the possibility for Taiwan to take part in the Antarctic Treaty Complex, in the hope to make future references for Taiwan in the involvements of other multi-national treaties. The study has revealed that even though Taiwan is in a very unique international status, Taiwan still have chance to participate in the system based on article 13, item 1, which states that as long as the procedure of constitution allows or admits the participation, Taiwan should only submit the document of admittance ad document of application to the US government, and the Antarctic Treaty Complex is in effect immediately therefore Taiwan still has the chance to take part in the Antarctic affairs.