題名:智者大師的禪法--以「通明觀」為中心的論述

智者大師(538~597)是天台宗創立的關鍵人物。天台宗強調 「止觀雙修」,尤重禪觀。《續高僧傳習禪篇》云:「當朝智顗,亦時禪望。」智顗關於禪觀的論述,有「三大止觀」。歷來學者,對天台禪觀多偏重在《摩訶止觀》、或《小止觀》,對《次第禪門》反而較為冷落,更何況《次第禪門》中的「通明觀」。 智顗前期禪觀的著述頗多,大抵立基於《次第禪門》,也最為 重要。【通明觀】是《次第禪門》中,相當特殊的一篇。「通明觀」偏離《次第禪門》所秉持的《大智度論》的基楚,反而根據《大集經》,接納道教的存思法、漢代以來流行的五行觀、及偽經《提謂經》而鎔鑄為一獨特的禪觀。此一禪觀的義蘊為何?智顗對於外教的態度為何?他如何運用接納這些非佛教的論述?本文特別針對「通明觀」,作詳細的論述,希望對智顗的此一禪法,有較深入的認識。

Zhiyi (538-597) is a key figure of Tiantai school. Amajor feature of Tiantai is its emphasis on “balance practice of zhi and guan (wamatha-vipawyana).” Zhiyi’s major works on meditation are his three “Major Texts on Zhiguan (wamatha-vipawyana).” However, for a long time, one of these three texts, Cidi Chanmen has been ignored by many, let alone the chapter on “Tongming guan (The Contemplation that Leads to Six Supernormal Powers and Three Insights)” in this text. Zhiyi’s early writings are mostly about meditationand all of these writings are based on the Cidi Chanmen. “Tongming guan” is a very unique meditation method, as most of the meditation techniques mentioned in the Cidi Chanmen follow Dazhi dulun, but Tongming guan follows another text, Daji jing. Furthermore, it incorporated many Daoist meditation techniques and the concept of five activities popular in China since the Han dynasty. The apocryphal sutra Tiwei jing was also quoted extensively in the “Tongming guan” chapter of the Cidi Chanmen. What is the content and significance of this meditation method? What was Zhiyi’s attitude towards Daoism and other religions? How did Zhiyi receive or treat these non-Buddhist ideas? In this paper, I will attempt a detailed discussion and analysis of “Tongming guan” with a special focus on these issues related to “Tongming guan.”