題名:由馬里旦的存有直觀論護理的靈性照護

南丁格爾女士稱護理是照護之藝術,而護理作為一門照護藝術之專業,不能只是知的運作,更是心靈之趨向絕對之創造價值的具體活動。另一方面,護理照護的對象是「人」,而且是無法概念化、在具體情境內存在之「全人」。理智知所就之知識不足以面對每一不 同情境的變化,必須直其當下存在,在理智的光照下,才能做出適切的照護行動。這正是護理照護中「靈性」的充沛,為護理專業知能所必須!馬里旦的存有直正是「直接認識到客體的實在性」,直指「存在」之事實。而馬里旦的存在直並非只是感性的,卻是在理知的光照下,藉由愛的動力達到客體,成全客體的美善與成就自身圓滿的存在境界。如此,馬里旦的存有直觀足以充實靈性護理照護之基礎。

Miss Florence Nightingale claimed that nursing is an art of caring, and nursing as a profession of caring art is not only an operating of knowledge, but a concrete activity of creating values that the mind tends to the Absolute. On the other hand, the object of nursing care is the Man, and the Holistic Man that can not conceptualized and lives in the concrete situation. Intellectual knowledge is not enough to face the diversity of different situations. It must intuit the presence immediately and under the illumination of intellect that will accomplish the act of caring adequately. It is exactly brimming with energy of spirituality in nursing care that must have qualification for the intellectual capacity of nursing profession. Maritain’s intuition of Being is precisely to recognize directly the reality of object that points to the fact of existence. Maritain’s intuition of Being is not only sensible, but to achieve the pretty of object and the existent realm of the satisfaction by oneself. Therefore, Maritain’s intuition of Being is enough to strengthen the foundation of the spirituality of nursing care.