題名:希望之苗:反思反貪倒扁運動

反貪倒扁運動於2006年九月九日開始聚集群眾,歷經三次大型動員,於十月十一日之後,快速勢消。儘管其前途未卜,但這個運動已展現出很多重要的特質,並引發了很多重要的問題與爭議。本文嘗試以一個參與觀察者的角度,並從一個激進民主的立場,對這個運動到目前為止所展現的三個特徵(非組織性、歡欣愉悅,以及抗拒崇高性)進行討論。其次,本文將嘗試回答這個運動何以在十月十日的高度動員後,走入消沈。提出了三個原因:方向混亂,社會基礎沒有擴展,以及綠營成功打出本土牌。本文討論了本土牌的社會與文化基礎,並指出兩岸關係的最終解決是台灣民主未來的關鍵點。最後,本文比較了新世紀以來的「顏色革命」與紅衫軍運動的異同,並指出後者的當代的實質民主的激進意義。

The Anti-Corruption and Anti-Chen Campaign initiated in early September 2006 went through three major mobilization peaks and went into an abrupt decline in the mid-October. In spite of its uncertain future, it is time to explore into the processes of the movement and reflect upon its strength and weakness. Three characteristics of the movement are closely examined, which are non-organizational, hilarity, and a tendency to resist the sublime. Three factors are spotted for answering why the movement fell abruptly: disorientation of the leadership, failure in canvassing broader support, and, most importantly, the strategic leveling up of “ethnic” conflict by the DPP. I argue that for a healthy and substantive democracy to grow in the future, the cross-strait relation has to find a way to break the current deadlock. Finally, the US-backed color revolutions in recent years are juxtaposed with the red-shirted movement.