題名:舊市中心再生計畫之研究--以臺南市為例

從70 年代起,城市更新一直是西方國家城市政策的主要議題;從90年代起﹒隨著全球化、環境資源的日益重視,一種內涵更多元化、綜合化的都市再生概念應運而生。亞洲的部分都市也陸續可以窺見舊市中心機能往往不符時代需求,進而導致都市中心衰退,造就另一個新興區的現象。然而在資源經濟觀點下,無限擴張使用都市土地、交通動線、資金挹注等對於都市本身而言,是一種資源浪費﹒這樣的觀點是誘發本研究進行的動機。   台灣的舊街區衰退常是因為居民遷移,造成市中心空洞化,此外商業沒落、實質環境條件惡化,亦是加速舊市區的衰退的重要因素;而一般在考慮都市更新架構時,並未呈現這樣的問題意識,而是以案子的方式來處理。本研究以台南市的都市更新政策為基礎,由都市的問題來考量台南市都市再生架構,進而提出舊市中心再生計畫架構面向與要素,為提供後續舊市中心再生之參考。

Urban Regeneration has been an issue of concern for the western countries since the 1970s. As of the 1990s, with the emphases being placed much more than before on such issues as globalization and environmental resources, the idea of a more multi-purpose urban regeneration has arisen. Some cities in Asia are now also faced with the decay of the city center as the functions of the old city centers can no longer keep up with the times, leading to the birth of new prosperous areas. Yet, from a financial viewpoint, the in finite expansion of land, transportation and investment is a waste of resource for the city. This viewpoint is the one that initiated this research.   Decay of the Aged Blocks in Taiwan stemmed from the emigration of residents, which caused the city center to hollow out and led the trade business to fall. The deterioration of the conditions of the material environment has also accelerated the decay of the Aged Blocks. However, when one considers the structure of urban regeneration, one tends to not be aware of these problems; leaving them to be dealt with case by case when the need arises. This research is based on the urban regeneration of Tainan City, aiming to consider the structure of Tainan's urban regeneration in view of the city's problems. Further, it is hoped that by addressing the directions and factors to do with the regeneration of aged city centers in this study, reference can be provided for followers of similar research in the future.