題名:“Chia-li-p'o”: An Enchanting Portrait of a Native Woman

鍾理和於短篇小說“假黎婆”中描述童年往事和表達對原住民繼祖母的思念及孺慕之情。雖然,鍾理和於故事中追憶祖母與家人和樂相處的生活情況,且認為她在家族中早已取代早逝的漢人祖母的地位,更是他一生中最為依戀的親人。然而,檢視“假黎婆”中諸般情節,鍾理和的作品仍不時透露出於一片和樂融融表象下,其繼祖母於嫁入漢人家庭後,彼此間仍存有因種族、文化、社會等差異所造成的種種扞格不入之痕跡。“假黎婆”仍不脫與原住民相關之許多作品中所欲呈現的主題與表現,具體而微地,它顯示出故事中的原住民主角仍有著對自我表達及本身種族、文化認同上的各種壓抑與妥協。

Chung Li-ho (1915-1960) wrote ”Chia-li-p'o” in which he depicts his childhood and memories of his native grandmother. As a story dealing with the topic of relationship between Han-Chinese and native people in Taiwan, ”Chia-li-p'o” paints a rosy picture that Chinese and aboriginal people seem able to live together harmoniously and the ethnic, social, and cultural boundaries can be erased with ease. Chung Li-ho's work, however, still strikes a discordant note about the relationship between aborigines and Chinese people. His story does not transcend the concerns about racial, social, and cultural differences and conflicts often seen in other writers' works. It still ends with a tone of sorrow, lamenting that people's disparity on the surface interferes with their awareness of similarity in one another and stymies their effort to reach a harmonious union. When observed in a new light, ”Chia-li-p'o” actually provides a footnote depicting Chung Li-ho's grandmother's loss of self and identity in her family.