題名:日本大學評鑑之發展與現況--以認證評鑑制度與評鑑團體為中心

2002年日本的《學校教育法》修正後,2004年4月起所有的大學都必須在法律的規範下進行「認證評鑑」,以達到改善大學教學品質,並公開評鑑結果於社會大眾的雙重目的。本研究主要探討:一、戰前、戰後日本大學評鑑制度的變革;二、認證評鑑制度的機制與問題;三、大學基準協會與大學評價‧學位授與機構的現況,期能提供我國在設計評鑑制度的一些參考。2002年日本的《學校教育法》修正後,2004年4月起所有的大學都必須在法律的規範下進行「認證評鑑」,以達到改善大學教學品質,並公開評鑑結果於社會大眾的雙重目的。本研究主要探討:一、戰前、戰後日本大學評鑑制度的變革;二、認證評鑑制度的機制與問題;三、大學基準協會與大學評價‧學位授與機構的現況,期能提供我國在設計評鑑制度的一些參考。

Since 2004, based on the reform of School Education Law in 2002, all of the universities in Japan are obligated to receive an accreditation evaluation conducted by the evaluation agencies with the authorization of MEXT for improving the quality of teaching and research, and release evaluation results to the society. This paper aimed to: 1) explore the changes of Japanese university evaluation system before and after World War II, 2) discuss the mechanism and the problems of accreditation evaluation, and 3) compare two evaluation agencies, the Japan University Accreditation Association and the National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation.