題名:中國傳統美學思想之「和諧」觀念

本文的主要課題是探究「和」的觀念,及其在中國傳統美學思想上的作用。本文分成以下各節論述: 一、在「前言」,說明「和」觀念本身,它不是一個「實體」(substance)觀念,它是一個狀態的描述觀念。 二、「『和諧』觀念的形上學起源」,順著「氣」論的思想,陰、陽二氣獲得適當的調和,就是「和」的境界。 三、「『和諧』觀念的流布」,分論「宇宙整體之『和諧』」,「四季變化之『和諧』」,「人倫相待之『和諧』」,「社會互動之『和諧』」,「禮樂相稱之『和諧』」。在自然萬象方面,風調雨順,四季合宜,也是節氣的調「和」狀態。在人際之間的互動,彼此愛護,和樂相處,就是一種人「和」;而治理政事更需要「人和」,其重要性超越天時、地利。人文化成,首重禮樂。「禮」的作用在於展現和諧,所以說「禮之用,和為貴。」 四、「和諧觀念與藝術活動的關聯」,論述「和諧」觀念作為音樂活動本身(藝術活動)的作用。 五、「和諧觀念與美感經驗的關聯」,論述「和諧」觀念作為音樂鑑賞本身(鑑賞活動)的作用。 六、結論,在「和諧」觀念的探討中,很重要的部份是「和而不同」。無論是在天地變化、人倫關係或藝術活動,都是充滿各種差異性元素,然而,這些差異的存在不是造成彼此的衝突或互相抵消,反而是造成更高階層的和諧與完滿。如果萬事萬物彼此沒有差異,只是相同,如此則沒有和諧產生,只有單調的同一與重複。

The main topic of this article is to investigate the idea of ”harmony,” especially its function in traditional Chinese aesthetics. The argument will proceed as follows: First, the foreword will explain that the idea of ”harmony” is a descriptive concept about a state of being rather than a concept of substance. Second, the section of ”the metaphysical origin of the idea of 'harmony'” is in accordance with the doctrine of ”chi,” as the state of ”harmony” is the appropriate reconciliation of yin and yang. Third, the section of ”the ramification of the idea of 'harmony'” addresses respectively the ”harmony of the universe as a whole”, the ”harmony of seasonal transitions”, the ”harmony of ethical relationships”, the ”harmony of social interactions” and the ”harmony of between rite and music.” In view of natural phenomena, timely wind and rain as well as favorable weather are seasonal ”harmony.” In terms of personal interaction, loving and getting along with each other is a kind of personal ”harmony.” As for administration, the harmony among people is more important than temporal and locational advantage. The first and foremost element of the cultivation of humanism is rite and music; as the function of ”rite” is to show harmony. Fourth, the section of ”the relationship between the idea of harmony and artistic activities” deals with the idea of ”harmony” as the function of musical (artistic) activities. Fifth, the section of ”the relationship between the idea of harmony and aesthetic experience” addresses the idea of ”harmony” as the function of musical appreciation (critical appreciation). Sixth, the conclusion is that ”harmony in diversity” is integral to the exploration of the idea of ”harmony.” The changes of the world, the ethical relationships or the artistic activities are all riddled with diverse elements; and yet the very existence of these diverse elements is not to counter or counteract each other but instead to create harmony and perfection at the higher level. If all things are the same to one another, the outcome is monotonous sameness and repetition rather than harmony.