題名:荀子禮樂教育思想之研究

荀子對於禮樂教育的重視,特別可以從〈禮論〉、〈樂論〉的篇章中反映出來,對於荀子而言「禮義之統,管乎人心矣」,如何透過「禮」的節欲別異,以達到別異定分、養欲給求、消解人與人之間的衝突等目的,成為荀子論禮教的重點;而透過「樂」的導情合同,以達到志意清明、移風易俗、天下皆寧等目的,成為荀子論樂教的重點。荀子勉其在上位者能修其禮,正其樂,使人人能接受「樂行而志清,禮脩而行成」的良好禮樂教育陶冶,則民和睦而天下順焉的景況,將不再只是遙不可及的理想。

From the chapters in On Civility (Li Lun) and On Music (Yueh Lun), we can see how important the civil and musical education is to Xunzi. According to Xunzi, “civility is in control of human minds.” The purpose of Xunzi's ideas about civil education is to restrain desires, differentiate duties, satisfy needs, and settle conflicts through the self-denying and differentiating function of civility. Through the guiding and reconciling function of music, minds can be straightened, manners can be righted, and the world would be harmonized. Xunzi hopes that the ones on high should correct the civility and right the music, educating people with good civility and right music; then the worldwide harmony wouldn't be unimaginable.