題名:臺灣學界對非裔美國人的研究討論

臺灣長期深受美國學界影響,美國史研究盛行一時,但是在追隨美國學界腳步的同時,臺灣歷史學界對於美國史研究的成果有多少,特別是美國歷史中重要的黑人研究的議題。由此,本文希冀從歷史學研究的角度觀察,回顧臺灣學界對非裔美國人研究的成果,藉此探索與檢討此領域的發展趨勢與特色,展望未來的可能發展。首先,本文將從二個面向觀看臺灣歷史學界對美國史研究的概況,一是興起與帶領美國史研究發展的主要專業研究機構及其出版的學術期刊;一是從學校的教育訓練成果表現,即以歷史學研究所與美國研究所的為討論對象。藉由臺灣學術界對美國史研究的發展進一步分析非裔美國人研究的成果。在此分析的資料主要有學者的研究著作成果,與學校的學位論文。本文第三部份,由前述的非裔美國人研究的成果展現,歸納分析臺灣的非裔美國人研究成果的特色與問題所在。特別是研究的議題傾向與趨勢發展的表現。最後,整體性地檢討非裔美國人研究在臺灣學界發展的局限與問題。

Taiwan has been a loyal follower of the United States almost in every respect after 1949. The American Studies in Taiwan was once a hot area for some time and is still an important field that attracts much academic attention. This paper will review and analyze some significant Taiwanese contributions, trying to show the academic trends in them, especially in the Black Studies, and to explore the characteristics of those works. I will first examine the rise of American Studies on this island; my focus is on the development and the contribution of two major kinds of Taiwan institutions—Academia Sinica (American Cultural Studies and Euro-American Studies) and universities (Institute for History and Institute for American Studies). Some important publications, including journals and books, will also be examined. In the second part of this paper, I will narrow down my discussion to Black Studies. Some researches to be examined include theses and dissertations, and the ways of acquiring materials by scholars will also be discussed. Following this, the third section in my paper will analyze the characteristics of Taiwan’s African-American Studies and the problems facing Taiwan research, especially in topic selection. I will conclude with a discussion on the limitations on Taiwan’s American Black Studies.