題名:清領時期吳德功儒學價值觀念的形成

清領時期台灣文治化社會型態,是一場中原典範的複製,以經世濟民與儒家人格典範爲核心價值,中原文化典範的移植,透過與宦遊人士的互動、官方教育制式運作,得以系統性輸入。因此,吳德功在晚清學風的籠罩下,儒學觀念透露出乾嘉之學務實、經世的趨向,具有以朱子學調和陸象山心學的思維,又復兼攝義理、考證、詞章三者爲一,而歸趨於漢學的風貌。但移民族裔開創拓展的海洋文化性格,在移住地生存空間的競爭壓力下,又突出務實面向,對原鄕文化福建朱子學的繼承,展現對倫常日用生活實踐的重視,對籌畫治臺策略著有功績的藍鼎元的肯認,則透顯出移住地認同的文化思維。但因爲特別重視人倫實踐的思考,缺乏道德形上學的關注,則顯現出傳統文化的在地變異。這種文化的同源變異,展現在庶民文化原鄕意識中的宗教信仰,孝道、科舉功名與風水福報連結,進德修業、科舉功名與文昌信仰糾葛混淆,遂在儒家典範盡其在我的自律思維中,參雜道教民俗神靈庇佑他力救贖的信仰,透顯臺灣儒學庸俗化與道教化的功利性。而這也是邊陲基層儒生,在科舉功名價值判斷下,一種儒學思維觀念形成的典型樣態。

In the Qing Dynasty, the cultural pattern in Taiwan was a replica of that in Central China. Using the concept of benevolence and the personality paradigm as core values, emigrants to Taiwan systematically transplanted the cultural paradigm of Central China to that island through the back and forth interaction of travelers and the mechanism of an official educational system. As a result, Wu Te-Kung, influenced by the scholarship of the late Qing Dynasty, adopted a Confucianism philosophy whose outlook on life is pragmatic and altruistic in nature. His style of Confucianism reconciled Zhu Tzu's line of thoughts and that of Lu Xiang Shan. Wu's Confucianism equally emphasized the aspects of meanings and logic, textual research, and chapter discourse, converging the three under the unifying title of Sinology. However, the emigrant settlers in Taiwan, when facing the challenge of cultivating more lands for space, developed a set of pragmatic characteristics underlying that of an oceanic culture. Bringing Zhu Tzu's scholarship to their homeland, settlers in Taiwan emphasized how to fulfill ethics to their everyday lives. Their efforts in putting Chinese Confucianism to practical use won them the recognition of Lan Yuan Din, a meritorious strategist who planned the settlement of Taiwan. The settlers' emphasis on ethical actualization without heeding the issue of moral metaphysics too much embodied a local variation of Chinese traditional culture in Taiwan. As a cultural variant, Taiwan Confucianism manifests itself in various dimensions such as religious beliefs, filial piety, imperial examination, scholarly honor, geomancy, and the transmigration of souls. Settlers' endeavors to advance scholarship and morality, as well as to seek officialdom through imperial examination, entangled Taiwan Confucianism with a streak of Wen-Chang belief. Imbued with the Confucian logic of thoughts underlying self-discipline, Taiwan Confucianism has been infused with redemption beliefs endemic to the utilitarianism of Taoism and other folk religions as well as to the philistinism of Confucianism. These phenomena explain the formation of Taiwan Confucianism as a result of the grass-root Confucian disciples engrossed in seeking officialdom through imperial examinations from the basic level upwards.