題名:東林人士熊明遇否定耶穌會士主張中國人為諾亞後裔

中西文明對人類原始有不同傳統。漢代緯書對天地開闢年代的臆測,宋代劉恕《資治通鑑外紀》正視唐堯前歷史,邵雍《皇極經世》提出元會運世的解說,皆不同於《聖經》六天創世,以及諾亞後裔在大洪水後向亞洲發展。明末耶穌會士來華傳教,引入創世與諾亞後裔東來為中國人祖先的看法。深受西學影響的熊明遇(1579-1649),在東林人士全面遭受魏璫政治迫害後,嚮往基督神學出世審判,在擴增《則草》中,將創世、伏羲和神農年代,以及中國人為諾亞後裔東來,視為格物窮理問題加以考據與辨析,是首位中國士人為中西年代學遭遇提供一個具體案例,並通過考據否定中國人是諾亞後裔。

Chinese and Western civilizations hold very different views regarding the beginning of the world and of the origin of human beings. Many conjectures have been made about the world's beginning during the Han dynasty. In the Song dynasty, Liu Shu discussed pre-Yao history in the Zizhi tongjian waiji. In the Huangji jingshi, Shao Yong offered his theory of yuan hui yun shi. All previously mentioned theories differ from the Judeo-Christian scriptural tradition, in which God created the physical world, living things and Adam in six days. The Bible further states that descendents of Noah spread to Asia, Europe and Africa after the Flood. In the late Ming dynasty, Jesuits introduced western learning to China, including the story of Genesis and the idea that Chinese people are descended from the offspring of Noah. Xiong Mingyu, a Donglinist who was heavily influenced by Jesuits, wearied of politics after suffering at the hands of Wei Zhongxian and members of his party. Instead, he yearned for the judgment of God in the afterlife according to Christian theology. In his expanded work of Ze Cao, he conducted evidential study on the age of Fu Xi and Shen Nong, and became the first Chinese literatus to reject the idea that Chinese people are descended from Noah.