題名:臺灣傳統建築彩繪

傳統建築彩繪是運用天然漆和礦植物性油料髹塗器物的技術,若單就傳統木構建築彩繪施作來說,為防護木構建築並延長使用年限而發展完成的彩繪技藝,因其施工涵蓋了漆藝、化工、裝飾圖紋平面設計及美術性極高的彩墨書畫,加上隨著中國封建社會建構的禮教和階級規制等人文科技各學科,則建築彩繪應是一項最具地域特色的民族技藝。 台灣傳統彩繪是一項絕對落實於生活各層面的技藝,建築彩繪即是常見於各廟宇、民宅的「化妝術」,事實上,「彩繪」一詞包含著兩種工藝作法的意義,「彩」泛指在木構上的油漆作工,「繪」則指純美術的書畫創作。意即,在木結構上,透過油質色漆髹塗木構件以達到防護和美觀的目的,同時再將人類繪畫才藝加諸外表以擴張華麗感,所以說「繪」的動作在建築裝修層面中,具有一種增強效益的烘襯作用。 此外,傳統彩繪是人類表現繪畫技藝的本能,其應用範圍相當寬廣,舉凡民生必用的木構建築彩繪、版畫、傢俱彩繪、紙絹本彩墨書畫或金石類表面彩飾等等統統涵蓋,只不過在具體可見的外現手法上,或影響人類生活關係的深度上,「彩繪」應用在人類生活空間的建築體,似乎已成大量使用木造建築的中華民族們,一致認定是最必需(安全的)且最可觀(美化的)的美術工藝行為。

Traditional painting used in architecture utilizes natural paint and the technique of applying mineral oil on utensils. Concerning the application of painting on traditional wooden construction alone, it is the technique developed in an attempt to protect the wooden construction and prolong its life span. As the construction involves the art of painting, chemical industry, graphic design of decorating patterns, highly–artistic Chinese color painting, along with the humanities and science developed within the Confucianism and class limit in Chinese feudal society, painting on construction is supposedly one of the most regional– specific ethical arts. Taiwanese traditional painting is by no doubt a skill applied to all aspects of life. The painting on architecture refers to the make–up in commonly–spotted temples and houses. In fact, the word painting involves the meaning of two methods of arts. Cai generally refers to the application of paint on wooden architecture while Huei indicates painting and calligraphy of arts. That is to say, regarding wooden architecture, it is through oil paint that we can achieve the purpose of protection and making it pleasant to the eye. At the same time, we add our drawing talent to the surface as to create a sense of flamboyance. It is concluded that in terms of interior decoration, the action of Huei serves as a means of reinforcement. Furthermore, traditional painting is a human nature to demonstrate painting skills, with its wide range of applications. For instance, it involves the painting on traditional wooden architecture in everyday commodity, Graphic Art, painting on furniture and paper–made handkerchief, even the painting on the surface of gold and stone. Regarding the concrete method or the dept it embodies in influencing our lives, painting applies to the architecture of human living space. For Chinese people who are found of using a mass of wooden architecture, it is unanimously regarded as the most essential, safe and the most remarkable and beautiful behaviors of arts and crafts.