題名:從同性戀到前同性戀--基督徒前同性戀者生命改變歷程的解釋現象學分析

同性戀是病?同性戀是罪?這些議題一直非常具爭議性。雖然美國精神醫學會與美國心理學會都宣稱「同性戀不是心理疾病但是美國國家同性戀研究與治療學會仍然一直努力於論述同性戀的病理研究。此外,「同性戀是不是罪(sin)?」這個議題,也一直在基督教會界激辯著,一群基督徒一直持續的在開展一項國際性的「走出同性戀運動」(the ex-gay movement)事工,其中,「走出埃及輔導協會」就是在台灣做此事工的機構。本研究的主要旨趣在於探究前同性戀者的改變經驗是什麼?改變成功的經驗又是什麼?本研究共訪談了六位走出同性戀的基督徒,三位男生、三位女生,不同年紀、不同業別,四位未婚、兩位已婚(異性婚姻)。透過「解釋現象學的分析方法(interpretative phenomenological analysis)」發現,受訪者皆省察到自己同性戀傾向的形成,是以童年成長經驗為基礎;此外,基督徒前同性戀者的改變歷程先發生的是生命的改變,而後才經歷性別甦醒甚至是全人甦醒的現象。即使是生命的改變,受訪者也都經歷反覆、挫折與漫長的歷程。此外,本研究也發現,這些前同性戀者發生關鍵性的生命轉變,都與「被愛」的經驗有關,尤其是經驗從其信仰對象-上帝而來的愛,進因而有突破性的轉變動力。最後,本研究歸結出「有些同性戀受童年經驗的影響」與「有些同性戀者可以改變」兩項結論,並且分別從學術、聖經觀點與教會牧養等三方面提出建議,並期許未來值得更進一步發展的研究議題。

Is homosexuality a disease? Is it a s in? These issues have always been highly controversial. Although the American Psychiatric Association and American Psychological Association has already ruled homosexuality out as a psycho logical disease, National Association for Research and Therapy of Homosexuality has discovered greater pathology exists among homosexually-oriented people than among heterosexuals, Furthermore, the issue of whether homosexuality is a sin is still receiving heated debates among Christian circles. A group of Christians have developed an international ministry called ”the ex-gay movement.” In fact, the Exodus Counseling Association is doing that work in Taiwan.The main objective of this study is to explore the change experience of ex-gays in Taiwan and its successes. Six Christian ex-gays of varying ages and profess ions were interviewed for this study, three of which are men and three of which are women, from which four are s in g le and two are in a heterosexual marriage. Using interpretative phenomenological analysis, this study discovered that all six Christi an ex-gays perceived childhood experiences as the source of the formation of their homosexual tendencies and that their sexual awakening or holistic awakening occurred only afterlife change occurred life changes that consisted of long lasting and repeated frustrations. Furthermore, this study discovered that all key life changes were linked to experiences of being loved, especially their religious experience of a love originating from God, that brought about momentum for breakthroughs.Consequently, the two conclusions of this study are: some homosexuals are influenced by their childhood experiences and changing from homosexuality is possible. This research also propose suggestions from academic, biblical, and pastoral viewpoints with the hopes of developing further research topics in the future.