題名:章太炎的〈四惑論〉及其對近代文化的反思

章太炎的〈四惑論〉是他在清末從事革命時期一篇極重要的政論,是他以「佛法應世」極突出的文章之一。在該文中他針對流行於當時文化思潮中最令時人迷惑的四大迷思-「公理」、「進化」、「唯物」、「自然」進行批判與省思,指出國人對西方近代文化學習的過程中,如不經批判與反思,盲目、全盤接受,將不但不能開創中國未來發展之坦途,反將陷入另一新的宰制與危機;其文化觀與前瞻性的智慧深具啟發性的價值。

Zhang Taiyan's "Theory of Four Puzzles" is one of his important political commentaries in the late Qing dynasty. He pointed out, criticized and introspected the four puzzles-axiom, evolution, materialism and nature at that time. He said we'll not be able to create a smooth way in the future but into another crisis as well as domination without criticism and introspection.