題名:積極性社會救助方案與福利烙印

本研究以某縣市之「二代心希望工程」案主為對象,利用質化訪談十位參與方案的家長及青少年,分析方案參與者是否曾經因低收入戶的身分,而有被差別對待的經驗,是否產生福利烙印,又如何感知並回應烙印經驗?研究發現受訪者之福利烙印,主要源於案主與社會成員的互動過程,及自我認知的交互作用而形成。案主面對公眾對其「低收入戶」身份採差別對待時,會有正向與負向兩種不同的回應。正面回應者會將福利烙印歸因於社會對窮人的偏見,除了避免自我烙印,並期待靠自己的努力與政府的協助脫離貧窮。對福利烙印持負向回應者,則傾向隱匿自己的貧窮身份,內化窮人是社會負擔和個人的恥辱的價值觀,並對自己的行為是否符合窮人應有的樣子進行自我批判,產生負向的自我評價,這類案主對於親友所給予的關懷支持,也比較容易採取逃避與抗拒態度。在社會工作實務上,如何協助這群自我烙印的案主,是值得繼續深入探討的議題。

This research is to discuss the welfare stigma and social policy that influences the low-income family of Hope Project. Through the interview with the case individuals, this article is going to analyze the process of socialization within parents and teenagers to see if the poor status of those individuals influences their interactive action with other individuals or group in this social action. Moreover to discuss the client of Hope Project whether has experience of welfare stigma or not. What follows is the goal of this research: 1.What have been low-income client’s experience of discrimination treatment as participating in Hope Project? 2. How do low-income clients perceive welfare stigma and what strategies do they use to manage? 3. How do low-income clients affect their strategies to respond to welfare stigma after participating in Hope Project? The findings from this research are that discrimination treatment results welfare stigma, and poor adult than teenagers are affected obviously by process of socializing degree, but under social control of school that leads teenagers to perceive welfare stigma. Experience of discrimination treatment and individual values produce welfare stigma, and that affects how they use manage to welfare stigma. The series of courses and community service could encourage latent capacity of clients also reduce welfare stigma to promote self-identification and self-confident. Furthermore the experience of community service in the remove poverty program makes teenagers feel that they have ability feed back society not only just welfare recipients but also reduce perception of welfare stigma.