題名:日治時期嘉義市福籍傳統工匠脈絡研究

本文使用日治時期於1905(明治38)年至1945(昭和20)年在臺建立之戶口(籍)調查資料簿為 基礎資料,結合歷史研究方法與田野調查相輔進行,以過去林業發展興盛的嘉義市為範圍。研究主要針 對嘉義市戶口(籍)調查簿中族群「福」籍(臺灣)且職業登記為「大工」者,進行其在臺灣的遷移、 人口關係、系譜脈絡之研究,並依據嘉義市林業的歷史發展,分析遷移營生現象與建構工匠系譜作為研 究的文化總結。結論顯示,登記在嘉義市的「福」籍工匠族群,主要來自臺灣日治時期行政區劃的彰化、 鹿港、嘉義及沿海東石、澎湖等一帶,呈現的工匠主要以「個戶」移居性較高,且同戶之間出現同居寄 留人為「中」籍(中國)的工匠於同一戶籍內,從登記的福籍工匠戶籍分析顯示二種結果,其一,非同 族群的同居生活關係可能出現技術融合之現象,其二,福籍工匠在傳承技術上,部分仍延續家族與宗族 事業的承襲方式;研究發現由於嘉義市林業發展吸引中、南部及沿海一帶之工匠聚集營生,呈現不同族 群因「職業」因素產生共同寄留的共生現象,得到臺灣傳統建築工匠脈絡與林業發展其密切關係的結果。

The research is focused on a construction on the thread of Taiwanese traditional architectural carpenters through using census record of Japanese Colonial Period and consolidating with history research, literature and field survey etc. It analyzed the Chiayi area about Forestry Time's and the Taiwanese carpenters working (or who worked) in Chiayi area and explored the factors of labor living of carpenters’ as well as the social and industrial phenomena at that time in order to construct reflections of migration record. The analyses were based on the ancestral hometown registration of census record material, times of migration, population of lodging and contents of materials. Significant evidences had been found on census records of Changhua, Lukang, Chiayi, Dongshih, and Penghu. Taiwanese familial reflection of clansman inherits from patriarchy of class nature at the Japanese colonial period in terms of the influence from the main factor of forestry power. The Taiwan Carpenters evolution occurred from the original group of paragenesis to single household and dependent lodging phenomena, as well as the factors of environment and society. It leads to the influence on the inheritance of carpenter craft. Moreover, it affected the formation and development of city of Chiayi Forestry by temporary immigration of carpenters. There are two results in the census record. First, the different races and paragenesis of original country and small group as well as phenomenon of the cohabitation and paragensis are from patriarchal clan. Second, It is clear that the lineage of craft is based on family and neighbor relationship, and the phenomena of aggregation. The craftsmen gathered to make a living in southern and coastal areas according to occupation. And the same domicile and the same occupation provided a ready reference for constructing the research of the thread of the traditional group of Taiwan carpenters.