題名:日治時期嘉義市建築工匠脈絡研究

本文以日治時期於 1905 (明治 38) 年至 1945 (昭和 20) 年建立之戶口 (籍) 調查簿為基礎資料,並結合歷史研究與田野調查方法,內容探討日治時期阿里山林業發展時期,移地至嘉義市的大工 (建築工匠 ) 聚集原因,除使用戶口登記之「種族」與「職業」資料分析大工之形成與營生活動,提出因地域產業發展而聚集專業人員的現象原因,並解析日治時期時大工仰賴遷移維持生計之歷程。研究結果發現,日治時期嘉義市的林業發展,帶動了傳統木造建築大工集群的遷移潮現象,各地的大工集聚此地營生,包含日本本土、中國大陸、臺灣本地等不同種族與原籍地區,傳統大工技藝由傳統父傳子及家族傳承,移居嘉義市後轉變成原鄉與小團體的共生傳習方式,從過去同「宗族」的共生轉為「同居」的共生。其次,移地大工的短暫營生工作,亦反應於嘉義市的林業都市人口結構上,從戶口 (籍) 調查簿反應嘉義的林業自 1914 (大正 3) 年始,從事林業人口為當時人口的五成,移入的傳統大工人口則佔林業人口的二成且聚集於同一區域,其聚集與分佈現象呈現種族、生活、原鄉三者結合的結果。

The article is based on census record of Japanese colonial period and combined field survey with historical research method. It analyzed the relation of congregation, formation, racial, domicile of origin and making living of carpenters who moved to Chiayi according to census record documents from 1905 (Meiji year 38) to 1945 (Showa year 20) and the development of Chiayi Alishan forestry, and proposed a phenomenon of professional carpenters congregation due to development of regional industry and conclude with analysis for the formerly course of culture activity. The conclusion shows that it brought into the immigration of traditional architectural carpenters’ group owning to the influence of Chiayi forestry during Japanese Colonial Period and carpenter’s groups came from different region clustered there to make living in the meanwhile, including the different racial from Japan, China and Taiwan. The traditional artificer craft was inherited by traditional patriarchy and their family, and changed to paragenesis of original country and small group after immigrating to Taiwan, as well as phenomenon of the cohabitation and paragensis from patriarchal clan. Moreover, it affects the formation and development of city of Chiayi forestry by temporary making living from immigration of population of carpenter’s group. In the light of the census record, there is about 50% of forestry population of total population in Chiayi forestry from 1914 (Taisho year 3) and the immigration of carpenter’s population occupies one thirds of total forestry population, formed and congregated in the same area. The phenomenon of congregation and dispersion reflected as the result of racial, native census and occupation.