題名:「肉身空間」的顯現--淡水龍山寺普渡祭儀初探

本篇文章一開始作者意識到自身因為台灣學校教育對民間宗教現象的疏離,而成為文化的「異鄉人」。接下來透過有意識地轉化以伊利亞德宗教現象學的理念,來作為詮釋民間信仰儀式的「異鄉人」立場,嘗試找尋理論和現象交融的詮釋路徑。作者闡釋淡水龍山寺的普渡祭儀,如何以其既有儀式節奏與聲音展演,展現出民間佛教「空」與「緩」的救贖儀式美感,以及流露出老年肉身的宗教人,在老邁生理受限下的現實張力。

At the beginning, I describe how I was alienated from Taiwan folk religious cosmology because of the elite ideology of national educational system. Next, I choose Mircea Eliade's idea of sacred as a theoretical standpoint to understand folk Buddhist ritual phenomena. Then, I try to show the fusion of horizons between Eliade's theory and folk Buddhist ritual phenomena. By interpreting salvation ritual of folk Buddhism in lunar July (the Ghost month in folk religious belief), I demonstrate the manifestation of the sacred through the elder believers' body languages, esthetics, and notions of divinities in modern Taiwan society.