題名:摩斯漢堡:QR Code--創新服務的秘密武器

臉書粉絲團上出現的QR Code,乍看之下只是個行銷活動,隱含在背後的卻是引領摩斯漢堡走向組織變革的秘密武器。本個案以組織導入新興資訊系統教學重點,以摩斯漢堡在Facebook首次舉辦的QR Code行銷活動為引言,探討企業導入以QR Code為技術核心的「電子禮券智慧化系統計畫」。本個案研究以企業導入新興資訊科技(Laudon and Laudon 2009)的架構觀點,由企業發現面臨的經營問題,導入新興資訊科技的事件,觀察企業如何從組織的痛點出發,化解員工對於組織變革的抗拒,並針對導入新資訊系統相關之人、組織、科技、效益以及競爭優勢…等議題進行討論。本個案可延伸討論企業導入新興資訊系統相關的決策和規劃活動,例如:導入ERP(Enterpise Resource Planning)、CRM(Custumer Relationship Management)、KM(Knowledge Management)等在導入過程會牽涉到資訊科技與組織重整的活動。

At first glance, the Quick Response codes (QR codes) that appear in Facebook fan groups look like simple marketing devices; however, a secret weapon hidden behind these codes actually helped lead to the organizational reform of MOS Burger. Using the implementation of emerging information systems by organizations as a teaching focus and the first QR code marketing activities by MOS Burger as an introduction, this case study discusses the system of "Intelligence Electronic Coupon Program" implemented by enterprises using QR codes as the core technology. By adopting a conceptual framework for the implementation of emerging information systems (Laudon and Laudon 2009) and analyzing the systems implemented by enterprises facing operational problems, we explore how enterprises resolve employees' resistance to organizational changes from the point of view of organizational pain points. We further discuss the beneficial effects on people, organizations, and technology related to the implementation of new information systems, as well as their competitive advantages. This case study may also be utilized to explore decision-making and planning activities related to the implementation of new information systems in organizations, such as activities associated with information technology and organizational reconstruction during the implementation of ERP (enterprise resource planning), CRM (customer relationship management), and KM (knowledge management).