題名:鬍鬚張--當「傳統」遇到「潮牌」

隨著時代變遷,消費習慣轉變,整個企業經營的典範已由50年前的「產品導向」逐漸轉成「顧客導向」再轉成當今的「價值導向」。餐飲業亦不例外,為滿足不同世代對「吃」的需求,潮流趨勢也不斷演化中。鬍鬚張的老板張董檢視不同世代的消費習慣,發現年輕族群外食比率相對偏高,但鬍鬚張卻有客群老化,年輕人來店消費意願不高的窘境,故擬調整營運模式。在面對創意與創新興起的消費市場中,藉由「潮牌」設計師將鬍鬚張logo翻玩設計的「潮牌」專案,用以開發年輕族群市場。在親友與員工反對聲浪中,張董是否支持設計師採用年輕人喜歡,但卻是挑戰傳統民間禁忌的「骷髏頭」圖案設計,是一項艱難的決策挑戰。鬍鬚張利用「潮牌」的創新策略,與合作夥伴的「跨界聯名」方案,推出多款聯名潮T及限量周邊商品,並舉辦各項活動,在各種社交媒體形成協同行銷,以傳達「老翻新」的文化傳承感,其改變形象與表象,於價值主張上展現功能、情感與精神等不同層次之訴求。

With the changes of consumption habits over time, the operational paradigm of the industry have gradually transformed from "customer-orientated" to "values- -driven" - the catering industry is no exception. In order to satisfy the catering needs of customers at different generations, the trend of changes is continuously evolving. Mr. Chang, the president of Formosa Chang, inspected the consumption habits across different generations and found that the percentage of young people eating outside was relatively high. However, Formosa Chang was facing the plight of aging consumers plus the low consumption willingness of young people so Formosa Chang changed its business model. In the consumption market that is full of innovation and originality, the designer of "Trendy Brand" created a special logo for Formosa Chang in order to develop the market for young people. With the opposition of relatives and employees, President Chang stood up for the designer who was attempting to attract young people, even though the new logo design challenged the traditional taboo of skeleton and skull. Formosa Chang made use of the innovation strategy of "Trendy Brand" and the strategy of crossover to promote several associated trendy T-shirts and derivative products. In addition, Formosa Chang held activities of various kinds to form a collaborative marketing strategy that expressed the cultural heritage of "transforming the old to the new", changing its impression and image and embodying its functional and emotional appeal.