題名:東吳國際志工在菲律賓

國際志工服務在青年朋友中已蔚為風潮。東吳大學體認國際志工的重要性,於2008年派出印尼探勘隊伍;2011年在願景青年協會的協助下派遣第一支隊伍前往歐蘭戈島(Olango Island)進行服務,且於同年成立國際志工社;2012年,派出第二支馬尼拉服務隊。在這幾年中,前後有超過250名學生前往亞洲各國的社區服務,國家擴及菲律賓、尼泊爾、印尼、印度等,已是校園內學生熱門的活動。東吳國際志工的服務學習過程包括訓練、服務企劃、實地服務、以及服務後的反思。這個服務學習過程給予參與學生新的生命歷練。

Since its establishment in 2011, the International Volunteer Club of Soochow University has sent many teams and more than 250 students overseas for service-learning. Two of these teams serve in the Philippines, where they undertake community service. The Olango team is involved in projects to protect the environment, improve children’s literacy, and collecting books for children. The Manila team participates in building houses for the community with the local NGO “GK”. It also donates computers, and reads to children and adults alike, with the objective of promoting adult education. Soochow University International Volunteer Club service-learning focuses on the Philippines because this developing nation is geographically close to Taiwan, only two hours by plane to Manila. In addition, there are more than 70,000 Filipino migrant workers currently staying in Taiwan, but most Taiwanese are not familiar with this neighboring country.