題名:國際志工及服務學習實踐--以「輔仁大學.文培國際文化志工隊」為例

輔大文培國際文化志工隊於2018年暑假,赴菲律賓馬尼拉市培德中學進行志工服務。此次志工服務,係以「服務學習」為基底,藉由服務學習中之協同合作(Collaboration)、互惠(Reciprocity)、多元(Diversity)等特徵(Social Justice Focus),兼及「對話→反思」、「溝通→分享」之雙向循環,盼望促進兩校參與的師生有相應的成長與改變。本次服務,除可提供本校學生服務學習機會,擴大學生視野,認識不同文化,理解包容差異,培養溝通與協調能力外,更可提供國際志工及服務學習之個案思考,特別是在華語教學、服務實踐、志工參與經驗傳承等方面之建議與改善,敦促學生敏於覺察、批判思考及完善服務實踐的可能。

Wen Pei Volunteering Team of Fu Jen Catholic University (FJCU) went to St. Peter the Apostle School (SPAS), Paco, Manila, Philippines for volunteer service during the summer school holiday in 2018. The volunteer service is based on "service-learning".It is hoped that throughintegrating social justice focus features such as collaborative learning, reciprocity, diversity, as well asthe two-way cycle of "dialogue → reflection" and "communication → sharing", the participation and growth of teachers and students in both schools will be promoted. This overseas volunteer service activity not only broaden students' horizon in understanding differences between cultures, as well as develop their sound communication and coordinating skills.This also provides a good reference for case studies involving international volunteer service learning, especially in Chinese language teaching, service practice, and the passing down of volunteer experience. Thus, allowing the students to be more aware of their surroundings, honing critical thinking skillswhilecontinuing to reflect on and improve their volunteering experience.