題名:設計公司網站之創新手法及使用性評估

如何創造獨特的網站且避免出現使用性問題,是許多網頁設計者的課題。本文收集2010-2011年間96個國際設計公司之創新網站,透過文獻探討與內容分析非傳統版面之創新網站表現手法,並邀請不同背景之受測者針對不同手法之創新網站進行使用性評估實驗。研究歸納,創新網站表現手法可分為:地圖導覽型、互動遊戲型、動態選單型、虛擬實境型、視覺情境型。其個別使用性問題為:操作地圖導覽型網站容易在層級架構中迷失,互動遊戲型網站容易產生介面配置問題,動態選單型網站互動性較低,虛擬實境型網站在層級架構和介面配置上容易產生問題,視覺情境型網站則容易在層級架構上出現使用性問題。

How to create a unique Website with an improved usability is an important task for many Website designers. This study was conducted to examine innovative Websites designed by 96 international design companies between 2010 and 2011, in which the idiosyncrasies of those innovative Websites were analyzed through literature review and interview with experts. People from different backgrounds were invited to assess the innovative techniques used for the design of those Websites and their usability. It was found that the expression techniques adopted by those innovative Websites can be divided into map-guided type, interactive game type, dynamic menu type, virtual reality type and visual context type, and that their respective usability problems are: users can easily get lost in the hierarchical structures of a map-guided Website; interactive game-based Websites often encounter problems with their interface deployment; dynamic menu-based Websites is not very interactive; virtual reality-based Websites can easily encounter problems with hierarchical structure and interface deployment; visual context-based Websites would often run into hierarchical structure problems. In this study, experiments were conducted to identify the usability problems with those innovative Websites. It is hoped the results of this study can serve as reference for Website designers to prevent Websites' usability problems.