題名:臺灣地區高中職學生正確使用止痛藥知識、態度與行為之研究

目標:本研究目的在探討台灣地區高中職學生正確使用止痛藥知識、態度與行為的現況及其相關因素。方法:研究對象為102學年度第一學期全國高中職學生,採等比機率抽樣。研究工具採自填結構式網路調查問卷,共調查33所學校,計2,910名學生完成填寫。結果:五成以上受測學生答錯或不知道成年人每天使用解熱鎮痛藥不可以超過4,000毫克。約三成學生不曉得解熱鎮痛藥會產生肝毒性。複迴歸分析顯示,學生年級愈高、疼痛問題處理方式是服用醫師開立的止痛藥、使用藥品以外的方法(如熱/冷敷、按摩等),資訊來源為家人,會看止痛藥使用標示及正確使用止痛藥知識、態度、效能、藥袋素養愈高者,其正確使用止痛藥行為表現愈好。疼痛問題處理方式是服用家人/朋友提供止痛藥品以及在過去一年曾服用消炎止痛藥的學生,其正確使用止痛藥行為表現愈不好。結論:建議學校與藥師合作,增能師生正確使用止痛藥知能,鼓勵推動正確用藥親子教育活動。

Objectives: The purpose of this study was to determine students' knowledge, attitudes, and behavior regarding the correct use of analgesics and to examine the related factors. Methods: A probability-proportionate-to-size sampling method was used. Thirty-three senior/vocational high schools were randomly selected. A total of 2,910 students completed the online selfadministered questionnaire in 2013. Results: Greater than one-half of the students did not know that when taking pain medication containing acetaminophen, adults should not exceed 4,000 mg per day. Approximately 22.1% of the students were unaware of the hepatotoxicity risk associated with acetaminophen. Multiple regression analysis showed that students in higher grades who had greater levels of correct analgesic knowledge, attitude, and self-efficacy, take analgesic prescriptions and use other pain management techniques, such as hot/cold therapy, relaxation, and massage, and were more likely to demonstrate correct analgesic use behaviors if they had received pain management information from family members and had read the warning labels. In contrast, students taking analgesics from drug stores or family/friends were more likely to practice poor analgesic use behavior. Conclusions: The promotion of partnerships between schools and pharmacists is suggested, along with the implementation of teachers' training workshops, students' education programs, and parent-child activities in order to enhance correct analgesic use literacy.