題名:論科學探究與信仰中的愛與自由

近代以降,人類的自我理解似乎可分為兩大脈絡,一為機械論傾向,以科學主義為代表。從此視角言,不具目的性、自為自然的世界觀蔚為主流;另一方面,則特別在有神論形上學為核心的創造論觀點-特別是基督信仰-的文義脈絡中更顯得突出。創造論的宇宙觀是否與可能與科學上的演化論相容一直是個重要議題,同時亦極具爭議。儘管如此,某些議論則主張可以在更高的觀察中為二者找到可能的調合,本文認同此一立場,並主張演化與創造可以互攝而成為創化論。而其中「愛」、「自由」正是其所持論據的關鍵詞彙與連結點。本研究首先從科學的探究精神出發,討論科學所擁有的基礎正是基於宇宙可以理解的信念;其次,針對科學主義的推論加以評論,本研究認為科學主義乃是逾越科學探究的錯誤信念;第三,討論在信仰中愛與自由在創化論的科學理解下,所能扮演的角色其及相主關係等問題,本研究最後議論創造者的愛正是我們靈性與信仰的歸宿,而其中自由更是回應如此之愛之必要核心,本研究議論或許正這是創造工程中最偉大的奇蹟。

In recent times, human beings' self-understanding seems to come from two main sources, mechanism and scientism. In terms of perspectives, the non-purposeful and natural view about the world has become the mainstream; on the other hand, there is the theory of creation centered on the theist metaphysics, which is prominent in the context of theology-Christianity, in particular. The compatibility between the theory of the creation of the world and the theory of evolution has always been an important and controversial issue . However, some new doctrines may harmonize the mechanist and scientist theories. In this article, we belie ve that evolution and creation could be contained in the theory of creative evolution, to which love and liberty are keys and junctions. First, we start with the explorative spirit of science, discussing how science is based exactly on the faith that the universe could be understood. Second, we comment on the inferences made by scientism, which is considered to be wrong and beyond the field of science. Finally, we talk about how, under the scientific understanding of the creative evolution, love and liberty can function and relate to each other in faith. In conclusion, the love of our creator is the destiny of our spirituality and faith, which is the greatest miracle in the enterprise of creation.