題名:數位匯流發展之相關研究:跨國資料分析

二十一世紀是匯流的時代,消費者可以在單-視訊平台享受數位內容、語音通訊與網路數據等各種服務。圖片、文字、聲音、影像均可轉化為數位元件,讓原本必須依靠報紙、雜誌、CD等有形媒介的內容,都可藉由網路數位媒體平台加以保存。但數位匯流之發展,有賴於人口消費市場之穩健成長,故台灣近年來少子化問題的衝擊如何,值得進一步探討,本研究欲探討人口的變化對數位匯流下娛樂產業產值的影響。本研究選取世界銀行統計數據庫(WDI)2006至2012年19個國家資料,共11個變數為研究樣本。本研究結果期許對理論與實務有進一步的貢獻。

21 century is the digital convergence century. Customers may enjoy digital content, voice message and internet data services in the platform. Pictures, texts, voice and images could all be transformed to digital components. However, the further development of Digital Convergence depends on the sustainable growth of consumer market and population size. This study investigates the impact of population to the output value of entertainment industry. This research adopts 19 countries data from 2006 to 2012 in WDI (World Development Indicators) database.