題名:世親菩薩對《無量壽經》的詮釋:《無量壽經優婆提舍》

世親菩薩造《無量壽經優婆提舍》是現存唯一一部由印度論師撰寫的關於西方極樂淨土的專著。但在漢地並沒有得到足夠的重視,這也使得人們對於這部論書的理解,還無法十分的深入,學界各方面的詮釋也出現了極為紛雜不一的狀態。無論是此論的作者、寫作依據、立論要旨等各方面,都出現了相互歧異的觀點。本文嘗試以《無量壽經優婆提舍》自身的說明,加上詳細的經論對照,來解答學界詮釋分歧的歸宿,並闡明世親菩薩本論的義理。

Vasubandhu’s Sukhāvatīvyūhopadeśa is the only extant monograph of western pure land by an ancient Indian master. However, its importance has not been recognized sufficiently in traditional Chinese Buddhism. Hence, the understanding of this work is still not very intensive, and its various interpretations by academia are also very confusing and inconsistent. There are many incompatible inferences in various aspects, including the identity of the author, the basis of the writing, and the essence of the argument, etc. This research provides an explanation according to the Sukhāvatīvyūhopadeśa, with a detailed comparison to the Sukhāvatīvyūha Sūtra, in order to answer and resolve the confusing and inconsistent academic interpretations and meaning of this work.