題名:探究農會信用部經營效率與生產力--以全國農業金庫成立為例

有鑑於農會信用部經營問題與農業金融之重要性,主管機關遂成立「全國農業金庫」,輔導並協助農會信用部事業發展。然而農會信用部之經營效率與生產力,是否因為全國農業金庫的成立,而有所轉變,實為重要探究議題。因此本研究建構適切之資料包絡分析(DataEnvelopment Analysis, DEA)模式與Malmquist生產力變動指數(Malmquist Productivity Index, MPI),探究農會信用部之經營效率與生產力,在全國農業金庫成立之後是否有所轉變。此外,本研究並進一步利用Tobit Model分析存放比率、逾放比率、ATM自動化機器交易金額、ATM自動化機器交易次數、信用卡流通張數、信用卡交易金額與信用卡交易次數等外在因素對經營效率之影響。實證結果顯示:農會信用部之經營效率與生產力在全國農業金庫成立之後,確實有所轉變。但是進一步利用Tobit Model分析則發現,存放比率與逾放比率對農會信用部經營績效有影響,而ATM自動化機器與信用卡等相關變數對經營績效則無顯著影響。

"Agricultural Bank" plays an important role in Credit Departments of Farmers' Associations in Taiwan in recent years, which helps them with improvement and development. In view of the importance, this research will consider the characteristic and situation of Credit Departments of Farmers' Associations in Taiwan to establish Data Envelopment Analysis Model (DEA) and Malmquist Productivity Index (MPI) for analyzing the effect of establishment of the Agricultural Bank on operational efficiency and productivity of Credit Departments of Farmers' Associations in Taiwan. Besides, this research will also use Tobit Model to explore the influence of extrinsic factors on efficiency. Based on the empirical results, the related units will get some policy suggestions.