題名:咖啡店的頹廢與革命--論田漢二十年代作品的世界/國際主義與現代性

田漢(1898-1968)曾於東京留學六年,這段旅日經歷是其往後文學生涯中極為重要的起點,其間他最常流連和熱愛的地方便是咖啡店,其二十年代不同文類的作品如新詩、小說、散文、話劇、電影和文論作品等,均不約而同以咖啡店為場景。這些作品既可作為田漢生平資料的線索,亦可追尋其二十年代的文藝觀與創作軌跡。本文先考察日本大正時期東京的世界主義和國際主義與田漢之關係,接著探討田漢與創造社同人在咖啡店的文藝互動,往後以「咖啡店」、「革命藝術家」和「新女性」三個不同角度分別論述《咖啡店之一夜》和《到民間去》兩個重要的影劇作品。藉著對以上議題的分析,本文希望歸結到對田漢創作歷程和中國現代性問題的重新思考。

Tian Han 田漢 (1898-1968) studied in Tokyo for six years, from 1916 to 1922. His sojourn in Japan became an important starting point for his literary life. Cafés were his favorite and most-frequented places during this period. His various works in the 1920s, such as poems, novels, essays, stage plays, films, and literary critiques, all include scenes in cafés to a greater or lesser extent. These works can be the source for understanding both his artistic view and life in the 1920s. This paper first examines the relationship of Tian Han to Tokyo's cosmopolitanism and internationalism in the Taisho Period 大正時期. It then investigates the literary interactions which took place in cafés between Tian Han and members of the Creation Society 創造社. Lastly, two of Tian Han's most important stage plays and films, "A Night at the Café" 《咖啡店之一夜》 and "V Narod" 《到民間去》, are studied from the perspective of café culture, Russian writers, and the "new women". Based on these analyses, this paper reevaluates the transformation of Tian Han's literary life and the formation of Chinese modernity.