題名:丸山真男與福澤諭吉思想中的「獨立自尊」與「他者感覺」

二十世紀中葉日本發動全面侵華戰爭時,丸山真男是知識分子中的少數抵抗者。他在極其孤獨的狀況下,繼承了福澤諭吉的「獨立自尊」思 想,視之為日本國民精神革命的重大課題,那時他還沒意識到「他者感覺」的問題。戰後,丸山對法西斯做了全面的歷史回顧,分析了日本社會 的精神結構與德國二戰時期的國民意識之後,發現缺乏「他者感覺」正是產生法西斯的土壤。隨著對現代大眾社會研究的深化,丸山認識到要樹立 「獨立自尊」精神,也不能缺少「他者感覺」,於是從福澤思想中重新找到了「獨立自尊」與「他者感覺」緊密相關的思想源流。這個思想傳承的 過程迂迴曲折,既反映出丸山與福澤二人跨時代的思想互動,也反映了西歐思想與東亞思想的互動。

When Japan launched its full-scale invasion of China in the mid-20thCentury, Masao Maruyama, one of the few intellectual resisters under the extremely isolated situation, promoted the idea of “Independence and Self-Respect” of Yukichi Fukuzawa, assuming its significance for the spirit revolutionof the Japanese citizens. However, he remained unaware of the importance of“Other-Consciousness” at the time. After World War II, Maruyama performed a full-scale historic examination of Fascism, and analyzed the psychological structure of the Japanese society as well as the consciousness of German citizens in the World War II period. As a result, he recognized that if people lacked“Other-Consciousness,” Fascism could occur. In addition, when Maruyama later deepened his study of the modern mass society, he also noticed that “Other- Consciousness” is indispensable for establishing the spirit of “independence and self-respect” as well. By this time, he newly found the origin of the concept of correlation between “Independence and Self-Respect” and “Other-Consciousness” in Fukuzawa’s thought. This winding continuum reflects the interaction between the thought of Maruyama and Fukuzawa who lived in different times, and that between Western thought and East Asian thought.