題名:聚對苯二甲酸乙二酯-co-聚萘二甲酸乙二酯共聚酯熱裂解動力學之探討

本實驗以熱重分析儀(Thermal gravimetric analyzer, TGA)探討一系列聚對苯二甲酸乙二酯-co-聚萘二甲酸乙二酯(Poly(ethylene terephthalate)-co-Poly(ethylene 2, 6-naphthalate))(TN)共聚酯之熱裂解行為,並用Doyle-Ozawa積分法計算TN共聚酯之裂解活化能。實驗結果顯示TN共聚酯之熱穩定性和殘餘量隨著PEN含量增加而上升。在TN共聚酯之裂解活化能中可觀察到TN共聚酯裂解活化能均介於PET和PEN純材料之間。

This work focused on the thermal degradation behaviors of Poly(ethyleneterephthalate)-co-Poly(ethylene 2, 6-naphthalate) (TN) copolyesters by using a Thermalgravimetricanalyzer(TGA). The activation energies were calculated by the Doyle- Ozawa equation. The results showed that the thermal stability and residual amount of TN copolyesters were enhanced with increasing the PEN content. The activation energies of TN copolyesters were between PET and PEN.