題名:沈從文的烏托邦世界--苗族故事及鄉土故事研究

傳統上沈從文被認為是寫實作家,實際上卻是一個理想主義者,他不滿社會現狀,冀望於建立一個未來新中國。從這角度看來,沈氏的理想主義,其實是本世紀初期大多數中國知識分子所共有的烏托邦式遠景;當時文人深深感受到社會各層面的危機,相信惟有全面改革才能救中國。沈氏於1920年代寫了一系列苗族故事,把苗族社會描寫成理想國化身,他所推崇的苗族習俗,頗為類似無政府主義式自由戀愛(反婚姻)和反政府的精神。由同樣角度看,沈氏一向被認為是寫實傑作的主要作品,例如《湘行散記》(1934-5)和《長河》(1943)等,也透露出當時風行的平民革命傾向。最後分析的作品是〈知識〉,這是沈氏的一篇寓言式的短篇小說,描寫一名知識分子「頓悟」(也就是得到真知識)後,慨然放棄一切,追隨農民上山,為農民而戰鎮。在文學批評課題上,本文提出有關「主導文學」和「邊際文學」的討論。有別於五四時期主導的寫實趨勢,沈從文是否有意藉苗族故事和鄉土故事這類的邊際文類,表明他在小說美學上及政治上的特殊立場?

Shen Ts'ung-wen , traditionally considered a realistic writer , was actually an idealist who criticized the contemporary society with a view to constructing a better future for China . Seen from this perspective , Shen's idealism was in fact part of the utopian vision shared by most Chinese intellectuals at the turn of the century , who were beset by a strong sense of crisis at all levels of Chinese society , and were convinced that the future of China lay in large-scale reform . The ideal life led by the tribespeople as envisioned in Shen's Miao romances , published during the 1920s , smacks of the anarchist spirit of free love (a form of anti-marriage as an institution)and anti-government . His major works such as Hsiang-hsing san-chi 湘行散記(Travels in Hunan ; 1934-5) and Ch'ang-he 長河(Long River ; 1943), examined from a similar angle , reveal the tendency toward proletarian revolution prevailing in his time . Chih-shih 知識(Knowledge ; 1934), a fable about an intellectual who follows the peasants to the mountains in order to fight for their cause , epitomizes Shen's idea of the "knowledge" of truth that awaits discovery and that entails a total conversion to the people's cause . One of the major issues discussed in this paper is the relationship between literary canons and "the marginal" . In exploring marginal genres such as the Miao romances and the country stories as opposed to the dominant May Fourth realistic tendency , was Shen declaring an esthetic as well a political stance ?