題名:適應的概念分析

適應具有多重含義,消極的適應是指個體被動的順應環境;而積極的適應則指個體一邊企圖改變環境的條件,一邊調整自我的需求,使個體與環境間處在最和諧的狀態下。 適應具有下列特性:(一)正向的看待自己和別人,(二)客觀的覺知和評估現實(reality),(三)重視現在並放眼未來,(四)全心投注並享受工作,(五)和諧溫馨的人際關係,(六)深入體會並節制情緒,(七)自主又自在地生活。 根據眾多的研究文獻之分析,兒童之性別、年齡、乃至於其所就讀學校規模的大小,以及所處的社區,均對其適應狀況造成相當的影響。

There are many approaches to define adjustment. Passively, it refers to an individual’s adaptation to the environment, and actively, to the environmental shaping for one’s self-fufilment. The characteristics for a well-adjusted person are:(1) an active attitude toward oneself and the others; (2) an objective perception to the external world; (3) effectively dealing with the present world and planning for the future; (4) satisfactorily indulging in one’s own work; (5) a good interpersonal relationship; (6) a better control of one’s own emotion; and, (7) a sense of independence. Many researchers indicated that student’s gender and age, the style of the schools, and the environment of the school districts had a signigicant influence on students’ adjustment.