題名:新聞自主的理論和實踐

學界對媒體作為社會公器有許多期許,但對於媒體私有以及新聞作為商品所可能造成新聞和言論的扭曲則未予以足夠的重視。本文試圖為此現象建立一簡單的解釋型理論架構並且詳述德國為追求新聞自主所經歷的理論探討和實踐,目的在指出臺灣的可行途徑。

In spite of the high expectation that the press should serve as a public means, the academic world pays little attention to the mechanism how the ownership and market competition could affect the report and contents of the news media. This article trys to outline a rough theoretical structure to interprete the phenomen no. Theoretical discussions about and efforts made for internal press freedom in Germany are introduced in oder to show the potentials for Taiwan's press to obstain more editorial autonomy.