題名:臺灣發光二極體上游產業技術發展策略之研究

產業競爭策略的研究,除了產業環境、市場與成本等各種因素的探討外,必須配合技術資訊的分析。本文以發光二種極體產業上游技術為例,以科技論文與專制為兩大技術資訊來源,量化其企業技術強度,作為技術發展策略之參考依據。同時配合產業環境的分析,得到台灣中、下游產業應進行垂直整合,以及垂直整合時上游產業應採行的技術發展策略。本研究定量解釋各公司技術的強度指標,也定性地說明各企業技術發展內容,結果顯示Toshiba與HP在技術上呈現領先的局面。同時針對各材料技術分別定位,其中Ga(As)P系列屬於成熟期;而(Al)GaAs系列則屬於成長期;InGaAIP系列則歸類為導入期。針對台灣產業特性研擬各材料技術的發展策略則分別為:GaP材料的VPE磊晶技術廠商自行開發上游技術的能力不足,可與工研院光電所 合作進行;GaP材料的LPE磊晶技術開發宜採用技術引進方式;(Al)GaAs材料的技術則以自行開發及部份關鍵技術購買方式進行;InGaAIP材料技術開發則應自行開發,並尋求專利的保護。

In addition to analyze the industrial environment, marketing and cost factors, it isalso crucial to analyze the technology information in order to conduct the strategic planningof a high-tech industry. This paper presents a case study for Light Emitting Diode(LED)industry in Taiwan, in which the databases of patents and scientific papers are employed. Itis found that the data of journal articles exerts similar trends with that of patents. Bothquantitative and qualitative measures are performed to evaluate the competitive status anddevelopment trend of the upstream LED technology. Toshiba and HP are considered to be thetechnology leaders in terms of the quantity and quality of pertinent patent technology. Asfor the development of LED material technology, conclusions are made for the developmentstrategy of Taiwan's LED industry. The Ga(As)P epitaxial technology is far more advancedso far as the capability of Taiwanese firms is concerned. It is thus recommended that a R&Dconsortium or alliances be established with the Industrial Technology Research Institute (ITRI) for technology acquisition. The Ga(As)P using Liquid Phase Epitaxy(LPE) may consider the outsourcing technology from foreign firms. The (AI)GaAs epitaxial technology may be fully developed in-house or partially transferred from Japanese or American firms. The InGaAIP is highly recommended for in-house development and patent protection.