題名:家庭對青少年生活型態建構之影響

鑑於台灣社會變遷中青少年的福利需求不易顯明,研究者以直接紀錄青少年日常生活經驗的方式,一方面瞭解青少年生活範疇、目標與感受等,另一方面探討其福利需求。本研究以經驗取樣法(Experience Sampling Method),針對台北都會地區的高中階段青少年樣本58名搜集質化與量化資料。並運用內容分析與關聯性分析逐步釐清青少年生活的情境 、動力和需求。研究的基本假設認為青少年在面臨家庭與相關社會制度間失調的壓力下,其建構 自我生活空間的需求是迫切的,也將反應在其日常生活的表現上。 現階段的主要研究發現包括: 一、青少年在日常生活經驗中感覺「值得一提」的事件依其性質大致可歸屬成四大類,以數量多寡論分別是:「結構性」、「休閒性」、「內省性」、「過渡性」,各類事件的主要發生地點是學校、家中、社區及其它。 二、各類性質事件對青少年有不同的意義:「結構性」事件帶給青少年的大多是壓力的經驗,「過渡性」事件則有較多自我肯定的意涵;「休閒性」事件讓青少年有自由發揮的機會,而「內省性」事 件則意謂著自我批判。 三、在事件發生的情境上,除了「結構性」事件中,均以「獨自一人」為最常之情境;「獨自一人」 亦是「結構性」事件三個主要發生情境之一。 四、青少年就面對各個生活事件時所感到需要的、充份的及不足的條件加以評析,在大部份的事件上均圈選「自己」的條件,其次圈選了「物質」的條件;而只有在不及半數的事件上青少年感覺需要「他人」的條件。 五、青少年各樣情緒隨著各類事件出現之頻率及事件發生地點不同而有明顯的差異。除了「結構性」事件有較高頻率的「正向動感」之外,其他三類事件均在「正向情感」上有最高的頻率。「內省性」事件是 四類事件中最負向而不具動感的。發生於「學校」的事件有較高頻率的負向情感及負向動感,發生在「其它」的事件上則有較高頻率的正向情感及正向動感。 這些結果顯示,青少年的日常生活經驗隨其不同的情境結構之意涵而變化多端,但也可由某些外在的結構因素及內在的信念與認知因素之交互運作型態中預期一些特定的範疇。在任何經驗範疇中,青少年均頗重視社會及自我的期許,並在意自己所能投注的動力。青少年對自我在滿足生活經驗要求的動力上顯然有理想與現實間的落差,也因此感到相當程度的壓力與負面情緒。相形之下,青少年在對物質及他人條件 的需求上,則較易滿足。無論在哪一方面,家庭對青少年均有不可忽視的助力,家庭尤其是青少年獲取自主性及自我肯定的主要場所。

In view of the dramatic social changes in Taiwan, adolescents' daily life experiences were recorded in this study that seeks to understand their unspoken needs of social welfare functionings. This is the first-year report of the two-year study. In the first year, experience-sampling method was used with a diary-like format for collecting qualitative and quantitative data from a sample of 58 high school students in the metropolitan Taipei area. Content analysis and correlational analysis were conducted to examine the situations. dimensions and dynamics of these adolescents' daily living. The major hypothesis is that for youth living under the stress of social disorganization, there is a need for them to maintain proper life space of their own, and it can be better evidenced by looking into their daily living as a whole rather than as any pre-determined aspects. The results indicate that adolescents' daily life experiences have various meanings depending on how they are “structured” according to certain external (structural) and internal (cognitive) factors. Consequently, most experiences may fall into certain categories or “domains” through the interaction of the factors. In any domain of experiences, the meanings that adolescents care the most are the social and self expectations, as well as the extent to which they can invest themselves in the experiences. However, there appear to be some gaps between the ideality and the reality of that extent. Perhaps for that reason, adolescents also show stresses and negative emotions to various degree in different categories of experiences. In contrast, adolescents are more easily contented with material or other conditions outside themselves. In either respect, the family is found to be the major source of content for adolescents. Especially the family is where the adolescents most often attain a sense of control and self-worth. The identification of the above factors and domains and preliminary, but will contribute to the development of a questionnaire in the second-year study, which contains a survey of a larger sample of subjects on their retrospective daily life experiences. At that time, data obtained in two stages of this study can serve to complement and verify each other, and may lead to clearer understandings of the domains, patterns, and needs of adolescents' daily living.