題名:政治變遷下澳門的旅遊發展

澳門是東南亞一個以賭場聞名於世的旅遊勝地,旅遊業是其產業的重要命脈之一。由於受到全球和區域政治變遷的影響,在澳門旅遊業的發展上,也和其周遭的政治實體(如中國大陸、香港、臺灣、東亞及東南亞國家等)之間產生微妙的關係。這主要包括葡萄牙自1974年宣佈非殖民地政策後,澳門即開始處於政治上葡、中勢力混雜的灰色模糊時期,以及受到1997年7月香港回歸中國連鎖效應的影響,遊客客源多來自香港的澳門旅遊業自然將有一番調整。此外,面對發展旅遊業的資源、資本、人力、技術等多來自周遭區域的事實,澳門的旅遊業也因此直接受到這些政治實體的關注,而在客源上有了獨特的空間分布,造成澳門旅遊業發展可以說是受控在整個區域政治互相牽引之下的呈現。至於即將於1999年12月也要回歸中國的澳門,其一直以博彩業為旅遊業主軸的產業結構是否會受主權易手而改變?仍是未定之數。

Macau, a colonized island by Portuguese, is well-known for its gambling business in South-East Asia. Affected by world-wide and regional political changes, Macau's tourism development also interacted with its surrounding political regimes. (ex. China, Hong Kong, Taiwan, East Asia & South-East Asian countries.) Macau has been under China & Portuguese's political confrontation since 1974 after Portuguese government declared its non-colonization policy. The chain reaction resulted from Hong Kong's handover in July of 1997 also have some influence in Macau's tourism development, for most of the tourists in Macau are from Hong Kong. Since most of the resources, investments, human resource and skills to develop tourism in Macau are from its surrounding regions, Macau's tourism development is highly influenced by these regimes and somewhat controlled by the political interaction of these regimes. This special character is also presented in the unique diversity of Macau's tourists. The return of Macau's authority to China in December 1999 will be an uncertain variable to the tourism development of Macau.