題名:財團對恆春地區觀光空間重組的影響

墾丁國家公園成立後,恆春地區成為台灣旅遊人次最多的遊憩區,因此成為 跨國性財團及全國性財團亟欱介入開發的地點。全國性的財團因為具有良好的政商關係,得 以搶進國家公園範圍內景觀優美之處,進行五星級飯店的興建。地區性的財團和大型財團相 較之下,缺乏充沛的政商關係,因此只能遊走於國家公園範圍外的都市計畫區,從事觀光事 業的開發,這些地區性財團雖無力進入國家公園內,但是其採取另一種方式對觀光客做訴求 ,即以墾丁國家公園的自然意象作為推銷產品時的訴求。財團之所以熱中於投資當地的觀光 事業,主要並非謀求第三級產業的收入,其目標多放在土地利益的飆漲之上。此外,台灣地 區的大型財團之所以積極介入恆春地區的觀光飯店建設,是希望藉由介入台灣地區觀光旅遊 人次最多的恆春地區的觀光版圖,再透過台灣的經營規模與國外的觀光連鎖飯店結盟,進而 打入國際市場,例如宏國集團、長榮集團、台南幫 (謝國興,1994) 等財團都已經建構了一 套進入國際觀光市場的策略。這也卬證了 Harvey(1982) 所提出的資本迴路理論中的論點: 休閒服務業是後工業時期資本家獲利的來源,透過作用者與政治經濟過程來達成其目標。

The period before 1982(the year Kenting National Park was set up)is called the stage of formation of the tourism space, with the aim of "rejuventating the natural resources". During this period, it was expected that the natural environment could generate income merely by its natural beauty without large-scaled investment. The stage of "treansformation of tourism space"began after 1982, which instead of marketing the natural scenery as a tourist attraction. relied on a series of spatial plans assembled by technically orientated bureaucrats. These spatial plans benefit many interest groups and raised the priority level of the "rejuvenation of natural resources" objective. Although public sectors have the power to dominate the development of tourism space during the stage of formulation, corporate might and influence often modified or replaced the original objectives. By means of mobilization by echelon, these corporations played a significant role in affecting the internal and the external development of the national park.