題名:宋朝相州韓氏家族

宋朝相州韓氏家族為深州博野人,並非唐朝的望族。 中唐以來,以宦學知名,為 成州節度使王氏的下僚,後梁時張文禮滅王氏,韓構遷相州,遂為安陽人。韓琦是相州韓氏 家族發展的高峰。琦為仁宗、英宗、神宗三朝的顧命大臣,與范仲淹、富弼、歐陽修等過從 甚密,是北宋名臣。神宗以後,黨爭激烈,韓氏家族也捲入黨爭,對家族地位有所影響,但 女真的南侵卻是家族的一大災難;部份族人留在北方,南下的族人則聚居於紹興府。到韓琦 的曾孫韓侂冑,因擁寧宗即位有功,進而排黜趙汝愚,獨掌大權,是韓氏家族權勢最大的時 期,然而開禧北伐失敗,韓侂冑被殺,是韓氏家族的重大打擊。此後韓氏家族再無聞人。韓 氏子弟雖然遊宦四方,但相州是本族的聚居地,族人的凝聚力相當強。韓氏家族藉聯婚以維 護大族地位,婚嫁對象限於宦族,韓琦當政以後,更限於名門望族。要維持世代高官,韓氏 子弟除了以科舉入仕外,多是以蔭補入仕。教育是科舉致勝的重要途徑,但由韓氏子弟中舉 比例看來,早期致力教育及維持儉約的生活,中舉的較多,後來,養尊處優的生活,使韓氏 子弟失去科舉競爭力,以蔭入仕的人增多,生活也越趨奢侈。至此,相州韓氏的衰落是不可 避免的。 免的。

The Han family of Xianzhou in the Song Dynasty originated from Boyue. It was not one of the eminent families of the Tang. However, it was famous for scholarly learning since the middle of the Tang and eventually served the Chengde Military Commissioners, the Wangs. After Zhang Wenli destroyed the Wangs during the Late Liang, Han Guo moved and settled down at Anyang in Xianzhou. Han Qi represented the climax in the development of the Han family. He served the Renzong, Yingzong and Shenzong emperors and was a close friend of eminent scholars such as Fan Zhongyan, Fu Bi and Ouyang Xiu. After the death of the Shenzong emperor, the Hans became involved in a factional struggle which led to the decline of the family. The real disaster, however, came with the invasion of the Jin, which led to the migration of some of the Hans, who finally settled down in the Shaoxing area. Han Tuozhou, the great grandson of Han Qi, supported the Ningzong emperor to come to the throne and became Ningzong's favorite. He excluded Zhao Ruyu from power and monopolized the government. At this point, the power of the Han family reached another peak. However, after the failure of the Northern Incursion during the Kaixi period, Han Tuozhou, who was responsible for the failure, was killed. After this setback, the Hans never returned to power again. Although the Hans spread throughout the country, their Xianzhou hometown remained the center where family members congregated. The Hans maintained their social status through marriage. After Han Qi came to power, their marriage targets were limited only to a small number of eminent families. Moreover, most of the Hans became high officials under the yin protection, though a small portion obtained their positions via the civil examinations. The Hans heavily invested on education so as to pass the examinations. As family members who obtained office via the yin protection increased and their family status rose, their life style became increasingly extravagant and diminished their capabilities for social competition. The decline of the Hans became unavoidable .