題名:論魏晉禪代

魏晉禪代是三國時期一個重要的歷史事件。 對此歷史學家往往從封建正統主義出 發,對司馬氏持完全否定的態度。筆者試圖從現代的觀點對這一歷史事件作進一步的探討。 鑒於東漢末年政治的失誤以及動亂的政局,曹操建立了一個高度集權的政府。曹丕、曹睿繼 承了曹操的方針進一步強化了君主集權制度。由於單一的名法之治和忽視儒學道德倫理的作 用,使君權與各種政治勢力之間產生矛盾。這些矛盾錯綜發展的結果,使君權由空前的強大 集中驟然轉入衰弱。老練的政治家司馬懿抓住這個歷史時機,戰勝了曹爽集團並掌握了政權 。司馬師、司馬昭繼之實行了一系列政策改革了曹魏政治中的一些弊端,鞏固了司馬氏的權 力,終於取曹魏而代之。另一方面,為了奪取帝位,司馬氏也利用高壓手段和卑鄙的方式鎮 壓了其敵對者,大批名士在殘酷的政爭中喪生。司馬氏的行為無疑破壞了儒家傳統的價值觀 念,尤其是忠君的觀念,激起了以嵇康、阮籍為首的士人對於虛偽名教的強烈反抗,以及對 封建中央集權制度的批判,提出「越名教而任自然」的口號。其思想對於中國哲學思想的發 展產生了巨大的影響。 v響。

The Wei abdication to the Jin during the Three Kingdoms Period was an important historical event. Traditionally, orthodox historians have downplayed the role in this event of the Sima Family, which founded the Jin Dynasty. In this essay, the author reinterprets this crucial event. Following on the social turmoil and political collapse of the Eastern Han, Cao Cao established a highly-centralized government. His successors, Cao Pi and Cao Rui further strengthened the power of the ruling order. The emphasis the Wei placed on law, often at the expense of the Confucian ethical code, led to tension between the ruler and various political forces. The strong, centralized authority of the ruler weakened abruptly when faced with new social crises. Sima Yi, an experienced politician, sized this opportunity to defeat his rivals, the political group led by Cao Shuang. Sima Yi and his successors, Sima Shi and Sima Zhao carried out policies intended to redress the political failings of the Wei. Through these measures and the solidification of their power, the Sima family effectively replaced the Wei Dynasty. At the same time, in order to seize the position of emperor, the Sima family resorted to high-handed, often vicious, measures to suppress their political opponents. Many famous scholars lost their lives in the precarious court politics of this time. The machinations of the Sima family undercut support for traditionoal Confucian ethical ideas that call for loyalty to the ruler. Opposition to Confucian morality at this time was strong among scholars such as Ji Kang and Ruan Ji. They criticized the Confucian ethical code that the Sima family claimed to support, reacting to the abuses of the Simas by challenging the notion of a centralized state in the light of Daoist ideas of "the natural. " Such scholars insisted on the need to "go beyond the Confucian ethical code and return to nature," an idea that exerted an important influence on the development of Chinese philosophy.