題名:試論清初人選清初詩

甄選本朝人詩歌彙集成書的風氣,在清初一百多年間頗見盛行,也取得了相當可 觀的成就。 現存清初人所纂清初詩選本有 55 種,加上已知曾經刊刻而未見的 19 種, 共 74 種。 單從數量來看,便遠遠超過評論家們所樂道的「唐人選唐詩」。不幸的是:清初人 所刻的清詩選本,經過乾隆朝的禁燬後,傳世者已甚稀罕,有的甚至已淪於若存若亡的地步 。因此,這些選本中所保存的大量史料,像詩人的傳記,清初的詩歌理論,以至當時私家刻 書的成例,和書籍流通的網路,都還沒有得到被利用的機會。這實在是亟待發掘和整理的一 份重要的文化遺產。

A total of 74 anthologies of the works of poets living in the early Ch'ing were published during the first 100 years of the Manchu regime. However, most of these anthologies were later banned by the Emperor Ch'ien-lung, who ruled from 1736 to 1795. To date, we know of only 55such anthologies that have survived, and these are located in variousrare book collections in the People's Republic of China, Taiwan, Japan,Canada, and the United States. Who compiled these anthologies? What were their purposes? How many early Ch'ing poets' works were included? Why were these books so soon banned? And most importantly, howuseful are these anthologies in furthering our understanding of early Ch'ing literature and society? These are some of the questions addressed in this essay.